Kathuruwila herbal

Kathurumurunga

Scientific name: Sesbania grandiflora
Family name: FABACEAE
English name: Hummingbird tree
Local name: Kathuru murunga
Description: Trees, to about 10 m tall; young stems pubescent. Leaves paripinnate with axis about 12-30(-60) cm long, 30-60-foliate; ;eaflets 2-4 cm long, 5-15 mm wide. Inflorescences 2-4-flowered. Flowers about 5-10 cm long; petals red, pink, or white, (5-) 7-8.5(-10) cm long. Fruit 20-60 cm long, 7-9 mm wide, 15-50 seeded; seeds reddish brown, about 1 cm apart, 5 mm long, 4 mm wide, 1.5-2mm thick.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Leaves & Flowers
Ayurvedic Treatments- Oedema
Wounds
Eye diseases
Coughs
Constipation
Fevers
Dysentery
Skin diseases
Leucorrhoea
Candida infections
Epilepsy
Rheumatoid arthritis
PARTS USED IN TREATMENT-

Leaves
Bark
Flowers
Roots,
Seeds
Resins

RELATED MEDICINAL PROPERTIES-

Reduces aggravation of pitha and kapha dosha

X